Adjudication sur abonnement

Juriaen van Streek
(Amsterdam 1632 - Amsterdam 1687)
Stilleben mit Wanli-Schale und Früchten
Öl/Lw., 39 x 32,5 cm, r. u. sign. J. v. Streek f, doubl. - Provenienz: Sammlung London; Privatsammlung Niedersachsen. - Holländischer Stillebenmaler, dessen aus samtenem Dunkel hervorleuchtende Gegenstände in der Tradition des Willem Kalf stehen und zu den besten Werken der niederländischen Stillebenmalerei gehören. Mus.: St. Petersburg (Eremitage), Paris (Louvre), Moskau (Puschkin-Mus.), Wien (Sammlung Liechtenstein), Rotterdam (Mus. Boymans-van Beuningen), München u.a. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bernt, Willigen/Meijer: A dictionary of Dutch and Flemish still-life painters working in oils, 1525-1725, 2003 u.a.

Streek, Juriaen van
Still Life with Wanli Bowl and Fruits
Oil/canvas, 39 x 32,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. J. v. Streek f., relined. - Provenance: Collection London; private collection Lower Saxony, Germany. - Dutch still life painter. His paintings with objects emerging from a velvet black background resemble the works of Willem Kalf and are among the best achievements of Dutch still life art. Mus.: St. Petersburg (Hermitage), Paris (Louvre), Moscow (Puschkin Mus.), Vienna (Collection Liechtenstein), Rotterdam (Mus. Boymans-van Beuningen), Munich a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bernt, Willigen/Meijer: A dictionary of Dutch and Flemish still-life painters working in oils, 1525-1725, 2003 a. others.