Adjudication sur abonnement

Jacek von Malczewski
(Radom 1854 - Krakau 1929)
Julia, the Artist's Daughter, sitting on a Chair in the Shape of a Butterfly
Oil/cardboard, 87 x 71,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. J. Malczewski 1907. Provenance: Bought by the consignor's father, a fabric merchant in Lodz in 1942; thence by descent.
Polish history a. figure painter. M. studied at the Warsaw academy under J. Matejko a. W. Luszczkiewicz, in Paris under H. Lehmann. He worked in Munich before becoming professor at the Krakow academy in 1896. Starting as a realist M. developed into the leading symbolist painter in Poland. Museum: Krakow, Poznan, Lwiw. Literature: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer.