Adjudication sur abonnement

Ivo Hauptmann (Erkner 1886 - Hamburg 1973)
Yellow Sails
1973
Oil/canvas, 48 x 65,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Ivo Hauptmann 1922, on the stretcher titled 'Gelbe Segel' as well as monogrammed I. H., inconspicuous canvas lesion.
Private collection Frankfurt; 1989 by descent the actual owner.
Landscape a. figure painter, eldest son of the Nobel prize winner Gerhart Hauptmann. H. studied in Paris, under L. Corinth in Berlin a. at the Weimar Academy. Among his friends were O. Müller, P. Signac a. R. M. Rilke. H. was co-founder of the Freie Sezession Berlin. In 1925 he settled in Hamburg a. became head of the Hamburg secession."