Adjudication sur abonnement

Dürer, Albrecht
(Nürnberg 1471 - Nürnberg 1528)
Christ before Caiaphas
Engraving, 11,5 x 7,2 cm, up. middle in cartouche monogr. and dat. AD 1512, partially mounted, trimmed, unframed. - Literature: Cat. rais.: Meder 6c (of e). - Universal genius of the German renaissance, one of the most important painters and graphic artists of occidental art history, who gave his name to a whole artistical epoch, the so called 'Dürer-Zeit'. Mus.: Florence (Uffizi), Madrid (Prado), Vienna (Kunsthistorisches Mus., Albertina), Nuremberg (Germ. Nat.-Mus.), Berlin, Prague a. others. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. many more.Albrecht Dürer
Christus vor Kaiaphas, aus der Kupferstichpassion
Kupferstich, 11,5 x 7,2 cm, o. Mitte in Kartusche monogr. und dat. AD 1512, partiell montiert, beschn., ungerahmt. - Literatur: WVZ: Meder 6c (von e). - Universalgenie der deutschen Renaissance, einer der größten Maler und Graphiker der abendländischen Kunstgeschichte, der einer ganzen Kunstepoche als 'Dürer-Zeit' ihren Namen gab. Mus.: Florenz (Uffizien), Madrid (Prado), Wien (Kunsthistorisches Mus., Albertina), Nürnberg (Germ. Nat.-Mus.), Berlin, Prag u.a. Lit.: AKL, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit u.v.a.

22.00 % buyer's premium on the hammer price
19.00 % VAT on buyer's premium