Adjudication sur abonnement

Andreas Markó
(Wien 1824 - Villa Tivoli 1895)
Hirten im Gebirge
Öl/Lw., 76 x 100,5 cm, l. u. sign. u. dat. And. Markó 1877, doubl. - Österreichisch-Ungarischer Landschaftsmaler aus einer Künstlerfamilie; sein Bruder war Károly Marko d.J. Wie dieser erhielt er seine Ausbildung zunächst von seinem Vater Károly M. Ab 1851 studierte er an der Wiener Akademie bei C. Rahl. 1873 gewann er eine Medaille auf der Wiener Weltausstellung. Mus.: Florenz, Budapest, Bologna. Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

Markó, Andreas
Herdsmen in the Mountains
Oil/canvas, 76 x 100,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. And. Markó 1877, relined. - Austrian-Hungarian landscape painter from a family of artists; his brother was Károly Marko the Younger. Like him he was initially pupil of his father Károly M. the Elder. Since 1851 he studied at the Vienna academy under C. Rahl. In 1873 he was awarded a medal at the Vienna World Fair. Mus.: Florence, Budapest, Bologna. Lit.: Thieme-Becker.