Lot 583 - A Delicate Incense Burner with Lion's Head Handles

Adjudication sur abonnement

A Delicate Incense Burner with Lion's Head Handles
China, 18th/19th cent. Bronze with brown patina. Foot and upper rim with fine ornamental decor, lateral handles in the shape of small lion's heads. At the bottom six-characters-Xuande-mark. Wooden lid (rep.) with nephrite knob. H. 9,5 cm, overall diam. 18,5 cm, wooden base (cracks): h. 8,5 cm. -

Weihrauchbrenner mit Löwenkopf-Handhaben
China, 18./19. Jh. Bronze mit brauner Patina. Fuß und oberer Rand mit feinem Ornamentdekor, seitl. Handhaben in Form von kl. Löwenköpfen. Am Boden Sechs-Zeichen-Xuande-Marke. Holzdeckel (rep.) mit Nephrit-Knauf. H. 9,5 cm, Gesamtdm. 18,5 cm, Holzsockel (Risse): H. 8,5 cm. -